PředmětyPředměty(verze: 861)
Předmět, akademický rok 2019/2020
  
Literární teorie (A) - AAA130171
Anglický název: Literary Theory (A)
Zajišťuje: Ústav anglofonních literatur a kultur (21-UALK)
Fakulta: Filozofická fakulta
Platnost: od 2018
Semestr: letní
Body: 0
E-Kredity: 4
Způsob provedení zkoušky: letní s.:
Rozsah, examinace: letní s.:2/0 Zk [hodiny/týden]
Počet míst: neomezen / neurčen (neurčen)
Minimální obsazenost: neomezen
Stav předmětu: vyučován
Jazyk výuky: angličtina
Způsob výuky: prezenční
Úroveň:  
Poznámka: předmět je možno zapsat mimo plán
povolen pro zápis po webu
Garant: prof. PhDr. Martin Procházka, CSc.
Mgr. David Vichnar, Ph.D.
Vyučující: Mgr. David Vichnar, Ph.D.
Prerekvizity : AAA130102, AAA130112
Záměnnost : AAA130170
Z//Je záměnnost pro: AAA230170
Rozvrh   Nástěnka   
Anotace
Poslední úprava: Mgr. David Vichnar, Ph.D. (03.02.2020)
Week 1 Introduction: What is “literature”? What is “theory”?
18 Feb Syllabus; Course procedures; Assessment

Week 2 Antiquity: Plato, Aristotle
25 Feb Reading: Plato, Republic – “Book X,” Ion, From Phaedrus
Aristotle, From Poetics

Week 3 The Middle Ages: Dante Alighieri, Thomas Aquinas
3 Mar Renaissance: Sir Philip Sidney
Reading: Philip Sidney, From Apologie of Poetrie

Week 4 Classicism: John Dryden, Alexander Pope
10 Mar The Enlightenment: John Locke, David Hume, Edmund Burke
Reading: John Dryden, From An Essay of Dramatic Poesy
Alexander Pope, An Essay on Criticism

Week 5 Romanticism: Wordsworth & Coleridge, R.W. Emerson, E.A. Poe
17 Mar Reading: William Wordsworth, “Preface” to Lyrical Ballads
Samuel T. Coleridge, From Biographia Literaria

Week 6 Formalism: Victor Shklovsky, Roman Jakobson
24 Mar Reading: Victor Shklovsky, “Art as Technique”
Roman Jakobson, from Linguistics and Poetics

Week 7 New Criticism: T.S. Eliot, John Crowe Ransom, I.A. Richards
31 Mar Reading: T.S. Eliot, “Tradition and the Individual Talent”
I.A. Richards, from Principles of Literary Criticism

Week 8 Structuralism: Ferdinand de Saussure, Roland Barthes
7 Apr Reading: Ferdinand de Saussure, “Nature of the Linguistic Sign”
R. Barthes, “The Structuralist Activity,” “The Death of the Author”

Week 9 Deconstruction: Jacques Derrida
14 Apr Reading: Jacques Derrida, “Structure, Sign, and Play”,
“Différance”

Week 10 Psychoanalysis: Sigmund Freud, Jacques Lacan
21 Apr Reading: Sigmund Freud, “The Dream-Work,” “The Uncanny”
Jacques Lacan, “The Mirror Stage”

Week 11 Feminist Criticism: Woolf, Gilbert & Gubar, Beauvoir, Kristeva
28 Apr Reading: Sandra Gilbert & Susan Gubar, from Infection in the Sentence & Dialogue with Toril Moi

Week 12 Postcolonial Criticism: F. Fanon, E. Said, G. Spivak, H. Bhabha
5 May Reading: G. Spivak, “Three Women’s Texts and a Critique of Imperialism”
H. Bhabha, from The Location of Culture

Week 13 Conclusion/Reserve

PRIMARY READINGS
As specified in the syllabus available from Moodle in pdf format.

SECONDARY READING
David H. Richter (ed.), The Critical Tradition (Boston/New York: Bedford/St. Martin’s, 2007)
Dorothy J. Hale (ed.), The Novel: An Anthology of Criticism and Theory (2005).
M.H. Abrams, The Mirror and the Lamp (Norton)
René Wellek & Austin Warren, Theory of Literature (Cape)
The New Princeton Encyclopaedia of Poetry and Poetics (Princeton)
Encyclopaedia of Contemporary Literary Theory (Toronto)
Jeremy Hawthorn, A Concise Glossary of Contemporary Literary Theory (Arnold)
Gert Ronberg, A Way With Words (Arnold)

ASSESSMENT
To obtain credit all students are expected to follow the weekly lecture topics by reading the assigned texts and be mentally present at the lectures. After the conclusion of the lecture series, they will sit an examination test covering all of the key authors & concepts discussed.

GRADING: the test will have a maximum score of 50 POINTS and will be graded as follows: 50-44: excellent; 43-37: very good; 36-30: good; 30-below: fail
 
Univerzita Karlova | Informační systém UK